ACDC to FinCEN: Make U.S. real estate market one of the most transparent in the world
[…] Section 6102 also amends the BSA to make clear that information collection and reporting under that statute are authorized in order to combat “other forms of illicit activity” in addition to “money laundering.”
These expansions to counter illicit finance and protect national security under the AMLA build on the longstanding purpose of the BSA, which is set forth in Section 5311 of that law: “It is the purpose of this subchapter […] to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.”